Prison to Prison,
An Intimate Story between two Architectures
by Sergio Aldama, Federico Colom, Diego Morera, Jimena Ríos, Mauricio Wood.



Curators
Sergio Aldama, Federico Colom, Diego Morera, Jimena Ríos, Mauricio Wood

Commissioner
Alejandro Denes

Assistant Commissioner 
Angélica Lazarimos

Experience Design
Head Brothers(Juan Pablo Colasso, Marco Colasso)

Experience Content
Florencia Lindner, Matices Culturales, Fabián Sarubbi, Marco Colasso, Juan Pablo Colasso

Design Assistance 
Bruno Baietto

Editorial Design & Visual Identity
Carolina Ocampo, Sofía Ganduglia

Poster Design 
Sebastián Lambert

Typographies 
Quiroga and Rambla by tipotype.com

Translations 
Estudio de Traductores BBC (Texts: Project Presentation, Marcelo Danza, Natalia Laino, Hélio Menezes, Francesco Perrotta-Bosch,  Daniel Zubillaga Puchot and Rodrigo Rey, and interviews to Luis Parodi, Juan Miguel Petit and Matices Culturales); Patricia Calcagno and Eduardo Wood (Text by Angelina de los Santos); Francisco Díaz, Lucía Galaretto y Rayna Razmilic (Interview to Andrés Jaque); Raúl Chávez (Text “How to scape...”). 

Fieldwork Assistance 
Cecilia Lombardo, Cecilia Alamón, Bernardo Martín, Natalia Laino

Fieldwork Photography
Agustín Fernández

Invited Authors 
Critical texts
Natalia Agati, Ethel Baraona, Ángel Borrego, Luis Camnitzer, Marcelo Danza, Olimpia Fiorentino, Andrés Jaque, Natalia Laino, Matices Culturales, Hélio Meneses, Serena Olcuire, Luis Parodi, Francesco Perrotta-Bosch, Juan Miguel Petit, Daniel Zubillaga Puchot, Rodrigo Rey, César Reyes Nájera, Angelina de los Santos, Enrique Walker

Critical Images 
Martín Amande, Harun Farocki, Agustín Fernández, Regina José Galindo, Conor McGrady, Antoni Muntadas, Matías Nin, Berna Reale, Stanford Prison Experiment

---

With the support of 
Ministerio de Educación y Cultura; Dirección Nacional de Cultura; Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores; Facultad de Arquitectura, Diseño y Urbanismo/ Universidad de la República


---

Sponsors
Uruguay Natural.
Ana Lucía Álvarez, Richard Aldama, Inés Amorín, Olga Araujo, Carlos Arcos Ettlin, Lucía Arzuaga, Rosario Asuaga, Rafael Bega, Paula Berhau, Valeria Berhau, Mariela Boero, Myriam Bustos, Martín Cáceres, Martín Cajade, Graciela Censato, Raúl Chávez, Micaela Cristobo, Gabriela Dibarboure, Suci Dutra, Tony Dutra, Santiago Ferrando, Mauro Fonticiella, Gabriela Garrido, Alma Gil, Graciela Gil, Irene Gil, Laura Gil, Malena Gil, Xavier Gómez-Pantoja, José Eduardo Iramendi, Ana Jones, Agustina Laino, LGD Arquitectos, Miguel Mengual, Viviana Misurraco, Martín Odriozola, Tania Odriozola, Natalia Olij, Virginia Olij, Olivares De Casupá, Laura Passanante, Liliana Palma, Susana Palma, Teresita de Paula, Francesco Perrotta-Bosch, Laura Pérez, Rosario Pérez, Carla Raffo, Andrés Raffo, Matías Radünz, Carmen Ríos, Elena Ríos, Gilberto Ríos, Natalia Ríos, Agustina Rodríguez, Elina Rodríguez, Juan Andrés Rodríguez, Francisco Sánchez Varela, Laura Sánchez, Martina Seré, Emilio Silva, Franco Simini, Mercedes Sotelo, Virginia Sosa, Cristina Stoppiello, Francois Tanner, Carolina Vignoli.


Special thanks to
Cecilia Alamon, Mayra Aldama, Richard Aldama, Sebastián Alonso, Martín Amande, Carlos Arcos, Jackson Araújo, ATI Suffix, Markus Bader, Adrián Baraldo, Pablo Betancurt, Paula Berhau, Valeria Berhau, Mary Yulka Bogisich, Fanny Bonandini, Mario Bonandini, Selva Braselli, Claudia Brasesco, Pedro Brito del Pino, Ariadna Cantis, Patricia Calcagno, Eva Canel, Sonia Castro, Colectivo Malambo, Raúl Chávez, Martín Cobas, Martín Craciún, Marcelo Danza, Leonardo Dasso, Francisco Díaz, María Elena Diena, Agustín Dieste, Lucía Duclosson, Antje Ehmann, Valeria España, Miguel Fascioli, La Furgoneta, Laura Gil, Silvia Gil, Federico González, Juan Herreros, Gustavo Hiriart, Ana Juanche, Lúcia Koch, Cecilia Lombardo, Fernanda Lobo, Florencia Martínez, MAPA Arquitectos, Matices Culturales, Hélio Meneses, María José Milans, Diego Moles, Florencia Morera, Nada Crece a la Sombra, Juan Ormaechea, Lucho Oreggioni, Jorgelina Palma, Luis Parodi y todo el personal de la Unidad n°6 de Punta de Rieles, Juan Miguel Petit, Simone Pírez, Andrés Raffo, Carla Raffo, Raumlabor, Susana Regent, Natalia Ríos, Fernando Rossi, Genaro Rossi, Sara Rossi, Robert Rossella, Agustina Rodríguez, Ana María Sánchez, Laura Sánchez, Claudia Sánchez, Claudio Scarpa, Fernando Sicco y el equipo del EAC, Franco Simini, Gilberto Ríos, Carina Strata, Lesley Tanner, Enrique Walker, Alicia Wood, Eduardo Wood Sr., Eduardo Wood Jr., Guillermo Wood.